Privacy policy

Subject of this Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our website. A major concern for us is the protection of your personal information while you stay on our website. In the following, we would like to inform you extensively about which data we collect from you when visiting our website and how these are processed or used.

1. Scope

This privacy policy clarifies users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider Baldus Medizintechnik GmbH, Auf der Schafstall 5, 56182 Urbar am Rhein, Tel. 0261/96 38 926-0 on this website (in the following “offer”). The legal foundations of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

2. Access data

The provider collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data include: name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting one provider. The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to subsequently review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

The provider stores your personal data after the end of the purpose for which the data was collected, only as long as required by law (especially tax regulations).

3. Handling of personal data

Personal data are information that helps a person to identify, information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone are part of personal data. Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.

Personal data are used exclusively for establishing the contract, content, execution or execution of the contractual relationship (Art. 6 I b GDPR). In addition, personal data will only be processed if we have obtained your consent (Art. 6 I a GDPR). They are not passed on to third parties. Merely for the fulfillment of the contract, the data will be forwarded to the shipping company responsible for the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. In order to process payments, the necessary payment data will be forwarded to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to the commissioned and chosen payment service provider. The processing of your personal data takes place exclusively within the EU.

4. Contact

When contacting the provider (for example, by contact form or e-mail), the information of the user for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise stored.

To contact us regarding privacy, please feel free to contact us using the contact information below. Responsible within the meaning of the GDPR:

Baldus Medizintechnik GmbH
Auf dem Schafstall 5
56182 Urbar am Rhein
Germany

E-Mail: datenschutz@baldus-medizintechnik.de
Telefon: 0049 261 – 96 38 926-0

5. Comments and posts

When users leave comments in the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are saved. This is for the security of the provider, if someone writes in comments and posts illegal content (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider himself may be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

6. Comment subscriptions

The follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they own the email address they entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain notices.

7. Newsletter / E-Mail

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. In addition, we ask for the personalization of our newsletter from your first name, this information is voluntary. Further data is not collected. These data are used only for sending the newsletter and will not be given to third parties. By registering for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. The sole purpose of this storage is to prove that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers for newsletter reception without the knowledge of the person entitled. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by notification to the above contact options.

Information about the Newsletter and consent
With the following information, we will clarify the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter
We send newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the course of an application, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletter contains information about our products and our company (including, in particular, references to blog contributions, lectures or workshops, webinars and our services or online publications).

Double opt-in and logging
Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means you will receive an email after registration, in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log on with foreign email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are recorded in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the logon and confirmation times, as well as the IP address.

Use of the email service „ActiveCampaign“
We use the “ActiveCampaign” mail service provider for the manual and automated sending of newsletter emails, a newsletter delivery platform from the US provider ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US.The email addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their further data, as described in this note, are stored on ActiveCampaign servers in the USA. ActiveCampaign uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, ActiveCampaign can use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, ActiveCampaign does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass it on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of ActiveCampaign. ActiveCampaign is certified under the EU-US privacy directive “EU-US Privacy Shield” as of February 2016 and is committed to comply with EU data protection requirements. You can see the privacy policy of ActiveCampaign here.

Credentials
To sign up for the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address.

Statistical survey and analyses
The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”; a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the ActiveCampaign server when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of the call-up are collected. This information is used to improve the technical services on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior by means of their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. This information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons. However, it is neither our or ActiveCampaign’s intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Online call and data management
There are cases where we direct the newsletter recipients to the ActiveCampaign websites. For example, Our newsletters contain a link that allows newsletter recipients to retrieve newsletters online (for example, in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can store their data, such as correct the e-mail address later. Likewise, the privacy policy of ActiveCampaign is only available on their page.

In this context, we pointed out that on the websites of ActiveCampaign cookies are used and thus personal data by ActiveCampaign, their partners and service providers used (for example, Google Analytics) are processed. We have no influence on this data collection. remove. We also inform you about the possibilities of objecting to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

Cancellation/ revocation
You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to its dispatch via ActiveCampaign and the statistical analyzes are extinguished at the same time. You can find a link to cancel the newsletters in the footer section of each newsletter.

8. Data security

All data on our website is protected against loss, destruction, access, modification and dissemination through technical and organizational measures.

Sessions and cookies
To operate the website, we may use cookies or server-side sessions in which data can be stored. Cookies serve e.g. also the personal greeting with the member name. Cookies are files that are stored on your hard drive by a web page in order to automatically recognize this computer the next time you visit a website and to adapt the use of the website to you. Some of the cookies used will be deleted after the end of the browser session. These are so-called session cookies. Other cookies remain on your device and allow the recognition of the browser during a later visit to our website (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Please note that you may not be able to use some features of this website if cookies are disabled. We make sure that no personal data is taken over from sessions or through cookies and that cookies are only used if this is necessary for the website. Thus, the consideration shows that there are no overriding interests against you (Art. 6 I f GDPR).

9. Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party provider”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third parties provide the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.   Integration of services and contents of third parties It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party provider”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third parties provide the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

Recording function
The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the offer. Users may be informed by e-mail about offer or registration-related information, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen from the input mask during registration. This includes all information entered when purchasing an offer that results in a registration on this offer.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and the internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about Google’s use of the Google data, hiring and opt-out options, please visit Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Google’s use of your data when you use Our Partners’ Websites or Apps “), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (” Use of Data for Advertising “), http://www.google.com/settings/ads (” Managing Information, the Google used to show you ads “) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (” Determine which ads Google shows you “).

Social media links and social sharing
We have our own social media sites on the third-party websites to be reached via links from this website. By using the links you can access the respective websites of the third party providers (for example Facebook, Twitter, Google+) and you can also share our contents. Once you have accessed the third-party site, you are the responsibility of each third-party provider, including their privacy statements and their statements about your use of the data. We have no influence on this, but we recommend to avoid unnecessary data transfer before using a corresponding link to log out yourself from the respective third party, so not by the use of the link u.U. User profiles can be created by the third party.

Use of Facebook social plugins
This offer uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When a user calls a web page of this offer that contains such a plugin, its browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to their level of knowledge. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and associate it with his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Other settings and inconsistencies regarding the use of data for promotional purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

+1 button from Google+
This offer uses the “+1” button on the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is recognizable by the sign “+1” on white or colored background. When a user views a webpage on this offer that contains such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the “+1” button is transmitted by Google directly to his browser and incorporated by him into the website. the provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only logged in members, such data, including the IP address, collected and processed. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy, users can Google’s privacy notices to the “+1” button: http://www.google.com/ intl / DE / + / policy / + 1button.html and the FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+1/button/.

Twitter
This offer uses the buttons of the Twitter service.

These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as “Twitter” or “episode”, associated with a stilled blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a post or page of this offer on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter. When a user calls up a web page of this web site containing such a button, its browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user’s browser. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs users according to their level of knowledge. After this, only the IP address of the user, the URL of each web page when you get the button with, but not for purposes other than the appearance of the button, used. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps, a Google map service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). When using Google Maps, data on the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the websites are also collected, processed and used. The privacy policy of Google can be viewed by the customer at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. The additional usage information for Google Maps can be viewed by the customer at http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Youtube
This website and the integrated offers contain so-called embedding of videos on YouTube. These allow the connection to YouTube and the videos stored there. YouTube is an offer from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For the purpose and scope of Google’s data collection and use, as well as your rights and preferences for protecting as a customer of YouTube, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy. These can be found at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy/.

Userlike
This website uses Userlike, a live chat software from the company Userlike UG. Userlike uses “cookies” to enable personal conversation in the form of a real-time chat with you.

The following data is collected, processed and stored: content of the chat, date and time of the call, browser type / version, operating system used, URL of the previously visited website, and the amount of data sent. The data collected are not used to personally identify the visitor to this website, and are not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. The data is also stored by our chat service provider Userlike. We delete the data with us after 6 months. For more information on the handling of your data through the live chat function, as well as your rights and options for the protection of your personal data, you can ask our data protection officer or the privacy policy of Userlike http://www.userlike.de/privacy_policy remove.

10. Revocation, changes, permissions and updates

The user has the right, upon request, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is contrary.

Information desk
You can ask us for information about whether we process personal data of you and as far as this is the case you have a right to information about these personal data and to the other information mentioned in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification
You have the right to correct incorrect personal data relating to you and may request the completion of incomplete personal data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.

Right to delete
You have the right to demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately. We are obliged to delete them immediately, especially if one of the following reasons applies:    

  • Your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.     
  • You revoke your consent to the processing of your data and there is no other legal basis for processing.     
  • Your data was processed unlawfully. The right to delete does not exist if your personal data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of our legal rights.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data if     

  • You deny the accuracy of the data and we therefore check the accuracy,    
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse the deletion and instead demand the restriction of use 
  • we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend your rights,     
  • You have lodged an objection to the processing of your data, and it is not yet clear whether our legitimate reasons outweigh your reasons.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal information that you have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance from us, provided the processing is based on your consent or a contract and processing is done by us using automated procedures.

Withdrawal
As far as the processing of your personal data is based on a consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

General and complaints
The exercise of your above rights is basically free of charge. You have the right to contact the responsible supervisory authority, the state data protection officer, directly in case of complaints.